Local Dispensary GuideLocalDispensaryGuide
Country Grown Cannabis Dispensary Dunbar storefront
Medical$$

Country Grown Cannabis Dispensary Dunbar

4.9(281)

Country Grown Cannabis Dispensary in Dunbar, WV, is a state-licensed medical cannabis provider dedicated to serving patients with high-quality, lab-tested products. They offer a wide range of cannabis products including flower, vapes, concentrates, and more, all sourced from locally grown cannabis.

📍

1005 Dunbar Avenue

Dunbar, WV 25064

$$ · Medical

Products & Menu

FlowerVapesConcentratesTincturesTopicals
Strains:
IndicaSativaHybrid
THC:10%–84.74%
CBD:0%–0.22%

Features & Amenities

Experience

💻Online Ordering

Fulfillment

🏪In-Store

Payment

💵Cash

Medical

🏥Accepts Medical Card

Shopper Type

🌱Beginner-Friendly💬Budtender Recs

Access

Wheelchair Accessible

Hours

Monday(Today)10:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Tuesday10:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Wednesday10:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Thursday10:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Friday10:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Saturday10:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Sunday10:00 AM – 6:00 PM

Reviews (281)

4.9

4.9

281 reviews

E

E L (SportsMed09MSIT19)

January 3, 2026

5.0

Amazing! Super friendly and knowledgeable! I am a caregiver so all I have to do is rattle off the symptoms and they pick the perfect medicine! You can not ask for anything better!

I

Ira Eskins

December 31, 2025

5.0

Best deals in the program, hands down. Literally, you can not find a better deal. I drive past 3 other dispos (soon to be 4) to shop here. Fantastic customer service, and convenient location. I can’t say it enough: this place is THE BEST.

J

Jor McDonald

December 26, 2025

5.0

Friendly service, and great deals and products! Highly recommend this location

G

Gabrielle Perry

November 27, 2025

5.0

Went in early in the morning, was checked in and treated so nicely. Love this place and their deals. Gonna make this my new regular spot. Thanks 👍

J

James Elam

November 23, 2025

5.0

Best service, and an awesome drive thru!! This is the best dispensary in the valley (also good is the landing in KC) But major props to this team in Dunbar!!! Go here!!

Smoking indoors? The right air purifier eliminates smoke and odor in minutes.

Read about why every weed smoker needs one →

Best Air Purifiers for Weed Smoke

Read our reviews →

We may earn a commission on purchases made through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Frequently Asked Questions About Country Grown Cannabis Dispensary Dunbar

Can tourists buy from Country Grown Cannabis Dispensary Dunbar?

Only West Virginia residents with medical cannabis cards may purchase. No reciprocity. Country Grown Cannabis Dispensary Dunbar is a medical dispensary, so a valid medical card is required for purchases.

How much can you buy at Country Grown Cannabis Dispensary Dunbar?

In West Virginia, medical customers can purchase up to A 30-day supply as determined by the physician. Country Grown Cannabis Dispensary Dunbar may have additional product-specific limits — check with the dispensary for details.

Is Country Grown Cannabis Dispensary Dunbar cash only?

Country Grown Cannabis Dispensary Dunbar is cash only. Check with the dispensary for nearby ATM locations.

Does Country Grown Cannabis Dispensary Dunbar offer delivery?

Country Grown Cannabis Dispensary Dunbar does not currently list delivery as an option. Available options include in-store.

What are Country Grown Cannabis Dispensary Dunbar's hours?

Country Grown Cannabis Dispensary Dunbar is located at 1005 Dunbar Avenue, Dunbar, WV 25064. The dispensary is open 7 days a week. Hours vary by day — check the hours section above for today's schedule.

Cannabis Laws in West Virginia

Last updated January 15, 2026

West Virginia legalized medical cannabis in 2017 through the West Virginia Medical Cannabis Act (SB 386). Dispensaries opened in 2021 after extensive delays. Recreational cannabis is illegal.

Minimum Age

Medical: 18+

Purchase Limits

Med: A 30-day supply as determined by the physician

Public Consumption

Prohibited. Must consume in a private residence.

Home Growing

Not allowed.

Delivery

Not allowed

Tax Info

Medical: standard 6% state sales tax plus a 10% excise tax.

Visitor & Tourist Rules

Only West Virginia residents with medical cannabis cards may purchase. No reciprocity.

⚠️

Disclaimer: Cannabis laws change frequently. This information was last updated on January 15, 2026. Always verify current laws with official state sources before making any decisions. This guide is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice.